tyhlogosm.gif



View Cart Contents



 

Customer Service Hours: Mon-Fri 8:00am-5:00pm, Sat 9:00am-5:00pm PST
For customers wishing to fax orders:
Please fax to 858-673-5040 and include a phone number or e-mail, so that we may confirm your order.

Click Here For This Month's Web Specials




2.1 oz.
Retail Price $13.35
Our Price $12.02
4.4 oz.
Retail Price $25.85
Our Price $23.27

Apple Brightening Cleanser

For sun damaged skin

A gentle brightening cleanser with Applephenon, gallic acid and L-arbutin to diminish hyper-pigmentation due to excessive sun exposure and age.

Directions:
Apply pearl size to face and neck. Cleanse gently with warm water using circular motion, rinse, tone, nourish and protect.

MyChelle Suggested Skin Care Routine (38k PDF)
 

Ingredients:

aqua: (water): Distilled water; the water is boiled and vapor is condensed resulting in pure H2O.

cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine: Mild bubbling agent from coconut.

hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) water: Derived from the Hamamelis Virginia, AKA Witch Hazel tree. Its properties include antihistaminic, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial.

decyl glucoside: Mild cleansing agent. Great for sensitive skin.

sodium lauroyl lactylate: From lichens. A buffer, neutralizer and germicide.

cocamide betaine: Anti-septic and thickening agent. From fatty acids in coconuts.

sorbitol: Derived from the leaves and berries of the Mountain Ash plant. In skin care, it absorbs moisture from the air to prevent skin dryness and leaves skin velvety.

l-lactic acid: L-lactic acid is naturally occurring in the human body, and is an alpha hydroxyl acid (AHA) obtained from sour milk. It is an AHA with a larger molecule than Glycolic Acid, and may not be as irritating as other AHAs. Effective in increasing desquamation and evenly thinning the stratum corneum.

limnanthes alba (meadowfoam) seed oil: Meadowfoam is a small herbaceous winter-spring annual originating from northern California and southern Oregon. Highly emollient and soothing, penetrates quickly, with very high EFA levels.

glycerin: Derived from vegetable source, its clear, odorless, viscous liquid with a sweet taste acts as an emollient and lubricant. It also can be humectant and draw water moisture from the air to the skin; however large quantities in a product can have dehydrating effects.

butyrospermum parkii (shea butter): A moisturizing, soothing emollient fat with cellular renewal properties from the fat of the karate nut tree.

gallic acid: A bundantly present in the leaves of witch hazel, the flower of mango, the fruit of emblica or alma, pomegranate, gall oak, rhubarb, soybean, sumac tea leaves and oak bark. Gallic acid has antibacterial and antiviral activities and is a cancer preventative. A skin lightener it inhibits tyrosinase, decreasing melanin synthesis.

l-arbutin: L-arbutin is a naturally occurring form of hydroquinone that is derived from Bearberry extract, AKA as Uva Ursi.

euterpe oleracea (acai) fruit extract: Amazonian fruit with powerful antioxidant properties; twenty times more powerful than antioxidant activity found in red wine.

pyrus malus (apple) fruit extract (ApplephenonTM): Fantastic skin lightening ingredient. Inhibits the tyrosine and melanin production.

camellia sinensis (white tea) leaf extract: A powerful antioxidant from green tea.

sodium cocoyl glutamate: Derived from coconut, it acts as a mild bubbling agent.

caprylic/capric triglyceride: Emollient, has good spreading properties, promotes penetration and pigment dispersions. From coconut.

resveratrol: Resveratrol is a phytoalexin that is an antibiotic produced by plant’s defense system in response to environmental, insect or animal stress. Red grape skins, pine nuts, and the root of polygonum cuspidatum are exceptional sources. Properties include: antioxidant, anti-inflammatoryvasodilator, stimulates cellular proliferation and collagen synthesis, inhibits proteases; and blocks the deleterious effects from UV radiation.

yucca schidigera leaf extract (yucca sapponins): Mohave Yucca Schidigera plant. AKA Mojave Yucca, Spanish Dagger, and Yucca Aloifolia. Native Americans used Yucca to make soap with the natural sapponins found in this arid plant. Yucca extract is known for its gentle non-toxic foaming properties as well as its emollient effects.

d-beta-glucosamine: Due to its molecular weight, D-beta-glucosamine penetrates deeply, and therefore is very effective as a ‘”building block” for collagen production. D-beta-glucosamine applied topically alleviates skin dryness, and facilitates exfoliation. From Chinese foxglove, grain, and lichen.

l-chlorophyll: Green coloring, soothing, healing, antiseptic, antifungal, odor absorbing abilities, mild deodorizing, antioxidant, antibacterial.

epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG green tea heart): The active constituents in green tea are the catechin polyphenols called Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCG). Green tea catechins are potent antioxidants.

passiflora incarnata flower extract: Calming for the skin. From the passion flower petal.

morus alba bark extract (white mulberry): This extract is a source of betulinic acid, which decreases ultra-violet induced DNA breakage and resulting melanoma, inhibits tumor development induced by carcinogenic chemicals, is anti-inflammatory, antiviral, an inhibitor of prostaglandin synthesis, and inhibitor of photo aging, shown as the formation of wrinkles caused by UV radiation.

glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice) root extract: Inhibits the breakdown of hyaluronic acid and tyrosine. Anti-microbial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

organic citrus sinensis var. sanguina (blood orange) oil: Rich in Vitamin C and flavonoids. Antioxidant.

xanthan gum: Derived from corn sugar, it is used in cosmetic formulas as a thickening agent; very little is needed to be effective.

gluconolactone: Excellent antioxidant. Great for all skin types especially sensitive. Helps protect the skin against UV radiation.

sodium benzoate: A natural preservative.

xanthan gum: AKA cornstarch gum. Thickens formulas.

behenyl alcohol: A mixture of fatty alcohols acting as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, thickener and emulsifier. From vegetable oil.


To Contact Christine by email, Click Here

Orders toll free: 1-877-673-0224               Information: (858) 673-0224

Christine's Cleanse Corner, Inc., Christine Dreher, P.O.Box 28895, San Diego, CA 92198-0895


Home | Site Map | What's New! | Articles & Newsletters || Spiritual Healing | Meet Christine | Privacy & Policies
 Cleanse Product Price List | Garden of Life Product Price List | Life-Flo Product Price List | Mt. Capra Product Price List
 New Chapter Product Price List | Mics. Products Price List | Stevia Products Price List | Trace Minerals Products Price List
 MyChelle Skin Care Products Price List | The Book Corner


The statements contained on these pages have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained here is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Suggestions and ideas presented in this document are for information only and should not be interpreted as medical advice, meant for diagnosing illness, or for prescriptive purposes. Readers are encouraged to consult their health care provider before beginning any cleanse, diet, detoxification program, or any supplement regimen. The information in this document is not to be used to replace the services or instructions of a physician or qualified health care practitioner.

Copyright © 2003- 2007 Christine's Cleanse Corner Inc.