Click here to see our other Body and Skin Care products.
Pure Tamanu Oil
1 oz. Size
Our Price $22.09
Pure Tamanu Oil
- 100% Cold Pressed, Organic, Tamanu Oil for Skin
- Pure Tamanu Oil, from the South Pacific Island
Tamanu Tree , Cold pressed from nut kernels without using heat or
- Traditionally used by Pacific Islanders for its
skin therapeutic properties and ability to promote healthy skin
Most Tamanu Oils available today are mixed with other less
expensive oils. Life-Flo Tamanu Oil is 100% pure, organic,
cold-pressed Tamanu Oil and is certified for authenticity. As early as 1918,
French researchers investigated the unique topical benefits of tamanu oil.
Traditionally, the oil has been used by Pacific islanders on cuts, sores,
burns, blemishes, rashes, bites, and stings. The oil contains novel
inflammation modulators and anti-microbial compounds and promotes the
formation of new, healthy skin tissue.
Tamanu Oil (botanical name is Calophyllum
inophyllum) is oil is derived from the nuts of a tree that grows in
Southeast Asian countries like Thailand, Myanmar, India, Sri Lanka,
Malaysia, Vietnam and the Polynesian islands. The tree bears fruit that
tastes like an apple, and within the fruit there is a nut which is then
cold pressed, resulting in a thick, and rich, luxurious, greenish-amber
colored oil. Tamanu oil has been studied in hospitals and by researchers
in Europe Asia and the Pacific islands. It has such an incredible range
of healing benefits, that some cultures considered it ‘a gift from the
Tamanu Oil has a long standing history as a skin
protectant. The ability of Tamanu Oil to regenerate and heal the skin
surpasses that of most, if not all modern day skin products. Scientific
studies show that Tamanu Oil produces new skin tissue so that it accelerates
wound healing, eliminating scars, athlete’s foot, itching, BURNS, sunburn,
blisters, cuts, eczema, herpes, age spots and wrinkles! It is non-greasy (a
little bit goes a long way) and the oil penetrates all 3 layers of the skin,
i.e. the Epidermis, Dermis and Hypodermis. (It can also be used with pets.)
Tamanu Oil has been traditionally used as a topical
Antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antineuralgic, antimicrobial,
and antioxidant. Many of its documented health benefits include support for
the following: for general swelling of the skin, rashes, pulled muscles,
neuralgia, sciatica, sprains, ligament damage, shingles, jock itch,
ringworm, diaper rash, stretch marks, natural deodorant. It has even been
successfully used in skin grafts and chemical burns.
collection of Tamanu fruits helps to keep Pacific island coastal areas
pristine. The preparation of Tamanu oil provides income for native people
and helps them to maintain an agricultural society. Tamanu oil is a
beneficial oil of unsurpassed quality, and contributes directly to
environmental and cultural sustainability.
Ingredients: 100% Pure Organic Tamanu Oil.
Directions: For topical use only – not for internal use.
Apply to all sensitive skin areas as needed. Very little Tamanu Oil is
needed, as it takes just a few drops to cover the affected skin area.
Penetrates quickly and provides soothing comfort. Store in a cool dry place
between 70° F and 125° F and out of direct sunlight. 100% Pure Tamanu Oil
will separate or form layers when left stationary. This is normal and will
not affect the effectiveness of the Tamanu Oil. To clear the Tamanu Oil heat
the sealed bottle to 115 degrees for about 20 to 30 minutes and then shake